Doc Rowe - Archive and Collection
 Home Page   The Collection   About Doc   Links   Contact Doc

UK Seasonal Events covered in the Doc Rowe Collection

 Padstow May Day
 Abingdon Traditional Morris
 Earl of Rone Ceremony - Hobby Horse
 Election of the Mayor of Ock Street, Abingdon
 New Year Tar Barrels, Allendale
 Olney Pancake Race
 Cheese Rolling, Copper's Hill
 Abbots Bromley Horn Dancers
 Britannia coconut dancers, Bacup
 Durham Miners' Gala  [John and Doreen Elliot]
 Ottery St Mary
 Padstow Maypole
 Women Morris
 Saddleworth Rush cart
 Lewes Bonfire - effigies
 Winster Morris Dancer
 Burry Man, South Queensferry
 Darkey Day, Padstow
 On With the Dance - 1934 cartoon
 Handsworth Traditional Sword dancers
 Abbots Bromley Horn Dancers
 Marshfield Paper Boys
 Padstow May Day
 Kelmscott and Cirencester Morris Dancers
 Lewes Bonfire Night

Also in this section:

Background to the collection
Detailed description of material in the collection

Disclaimer: Links to web sites relating to some of these events are included as a gesture of helpfulness to those who may be interested. Neither Doc Rowe nor his webmasters take any responsibility for the accuracy or otherwise of the content of such external web sites.
Stragglethorpe Plough Play Brant Broughton Lincs January
Darkey Day Padstow Cornwall 1st January
Wassailing Combe in Teignhead Devon January
Haxey Hood Game Haxey Lincs 6th January
Wassailing Churchstanton Somerset January
Bodmin Wassailers Bodmin Cornwall 6th January
Twelfth Night Revels Southwark London near 6th January
Straw Bear Festival Whittlesea Cambridgeshire Saturday following Plough Monday
Apple Tree Wassail Whimple Devon 17th January
Wassailing Carhampton Somerset 17th January
Carlows Charity Woodbridge Suffolk 2nd February
Cradle Rocking Blidworth Notts Sunday near 2nd February
Chinese New Year various UK February
Quit Rents Ceremony Royal Courts of Justice London February
Trial Of Pyx Goldsmiths Hall London February (and May)
Red Feather Day: Sir John Cass Service Aldgate London Friday near 20th February
Westminster Greaze Westminster School London Shrove Tuesday
Sedgefield Ball Game Sedgefield Co Durham Shrove Tuesday
Football Alnwick N'thumberland Shrove Tuesday
Football Atherstone Warks Shrove Tuesday
Ball Game Sedgefield Co. Durham Shrove Tuesday
Ashbourne Royal Football Ashbourne Derbys Shrove Tuesday and Wednesday
Hurling the Silver Ball St Columb Major Cornwall Shrove Tuesday and Saturday following
Cakes And Ale Ceremony St Pauls London Ash Wednesday
Dame Elizabeth Marvyn Charity Ufton Nervet Berks Mid Lent
Kiplingcotes Derby Market Weighton Yorks Third Thursday in March
Tichborne Dole Tichborne Hants 25th March
Sir John Stow Quill Pen St Andrew Undershaft London 5th April or near
Palm Sunday Cakes various (esp. Herefordshire) Palm Sunday
Skipping Alciston Sussex Good Friday
Uppies And Doonies Workington Cumbria Good Friday/Tuesday & following Saturday
Midgley Pace Egg Play Calder Valley Yorks Good Friday
Widow's Bun Ceremony Bow London Good Friday
Britannia Coconut Dancers Bacup Lancs Easter Saturday
Brighouse Pace Egg Play Brighouse W Yorks Easter Saturday
Easter Parade Battersea Park London Easter Sunday
Church Clippyng Radley Oxon Easter Sunday
Maypole Lowering Barwick-in-Elmet W Yorks Easter every 3 years
Harness Horse Parade Regents Park London Easter Monday
Egg Rolling Preston Lancs Easter Monday
Orange Rolling Dunstable Down Beds Easter Monday
Chulkhurst Charity Dole Biddenden Kent Easter Monday
St Georges Court Lichfield Staffs 23rd April
Tupenny Starvers St Michaels Bristol Tuesday after Easter
Maidservants Charity St Mary's Church House Reading Thursday after Easter
Hungerford Hocktide Hungerford Berks 2nd Tuesday after Easter
Well Dressing various Derbyshire From Ascensiontide - Sept
May-Pole Raising Barwick In Elmet Yorks Whit/May
Dicing For Maids Money Guildford Surrey 29th January or near (now moved to May)
Padstow May Day Padstow Cornwall 1st May
Minehead Hobby Horse Minehead Somerset 1st-3rd May
Jack In The Green Hastings Sussex May Bank Holiday & weekend
Knutsford Royal May Day Knutsford Cheshire First Saturday in May
Ickwell Green May Day Ickwell Beds Saturday / Monday in May
Helston Flora Dance Helston Cornwall 8th May
Abbotsbury Garland Day Abbotsbury Dorset 13th May
Etwell Well Dressing Etwell Derbys 2nd week in May
May Festival Hayes Common Kent 2nd Saturday in May
Dunting The Freeholder Newbiggin by the Sea Northumberland Wednesday near 18th May
Cyclists Memorial Service Meriden West Midland Sunday near to 21st May
Mayoring Day/Hot Pennies Rye E Sussex 23rd May
Blessing The Sea Hastings E Sussex End of May
Castleton Garland Day Castleton Derbys 29th May
Grovely Rights Wishford Magna Wilts 29th May
Founders Day Chelsea Royal Hospital London 29th May
Arbor Tree Aston on Clun Salops 29th May
Bampton Morris Dancing Bampton Oxon Spring Bank Holiday
Headington Quarry Morris Headington Oxon Spring Bank Holiday
Hunting The Earl Of Rone Combe Martin N Devon Spring Bank Holiday
Cheese Rolling Cooper's Hill, Birdlip Glos Spring Bank Holiday
Maypole Raising Barwick-in-Elmet W Yorks Spring Bank Holiday every 3 years (next is 2011)
Dovers Games Chipping Campden Glos Friday after Bank Holiday
Scuttlebrook Wake Chipping Campden Glos Saturday after Bank holiday
Beating The Bounds Tower Of London every 3 yrs London Ascension Day 2011
Wicken Love Feast Wicken Northants Ascension Day
Well Dressing Tissington Derbys Ascension Day
St Mary Redcliffe Rush Sunday St Mary Redcliffe Bristol Whit Sunday
Bread & Cheese Throwing St Briavels Glos Whit Sunday
Dicing For Bibles St Ives Cambs Whit Monday
Thaxted Morris Festival Thaxted Essex June / July
Blessing the Boats Whitby N. Yorks June
Appleby Fair Appleby Cumbria 2nd week June
Border Riding Hawick Borders   Friday after 2nd Monday in June
Election Of Mayor Of Ock Street Abingdon Berks Saturday near 19th June
Selkirk Ridings Selkirk Borders Third week in month
Midsummer Fires various Cornwall 23rd June
Youlgreave Well Dressing Youlgreave Derbys Saturday near 24th June
Tideswell Well Dressing Tideswell Derbys Saturday near 24th June
Winster Wakes Winster Derbys Saturday following Sunday after 24th June
Cakes And Ale Ceremony Bury St Edmunds Suffolk Last Thursday in June
Rushbearing Warcup Cumbria 28th June
Walking Day Warrington Cheshire Friday near 30th June
Horse Fair Seamer Yorks July
Kilburn Feast - Mock Mayor & Mayoress Kilburn Yorks July
Rushbearing Gt. Musgrave & Ambleside Cumbria First Saturday in July
Grand Wardmote Of Woodmen Of Arden Meridan Warks Wednesday of 1st week in July
Orange Parades N Ireland (various) 12th July
Vintners Street Sweeping London   2nd Wednesday July
Holsworthy Pretty Maids Holsworthy Devon 2nd Wednesday in July
John Knill Ceremony St Ives Cornwall 25th July (every 5th year) 2011
Honiton Fair Honiton Devon Tuesday before Wednesday after 19th July
Italian Festival Clerkenwell London 3rd Sunday in July
Swan Upping The Thames various Usually third week in July
Doggets Coat And Badge Race London Bridge to Chelsea London Late July
Gooseberry Contest Egton Bridge N Yorks First Tuesday in August
Rose Queen Ceremony Little Beck N Yorks First Tuesday in August
Feast Of St Wilfrid Ripon N Yorks First Saturday in August
Knighthood Of Old Green Southampton Hants 1st full week in August
Rushbearing Grasmere Cumbria Saturday near 5th August
The Burry Man South Queensferry Lothian 2nd Friday in August
Burning The Bartle West Witton Yorks Saturday near 24th August
Notting Hill Carnival Notting Hill London Bank Holiday Sat/Sun/Mon
Eyam Plague Sunday Eyam Derbys Last Sunday in August
St Giles Fair Oxford Oxford Monday & Tuesday of first full week in September
Abbots Bromley Horn Dance Abbots Bromley Staffs Monday after 1st Sunday after 4th September
Sheriff's Ride Lichfield Staffs Saturday nr 8th September
Widecombe Fair Widecombe Devon 2nd Tuesday in September
Church Clipping Painswick Glos. Sunday nearest 19th September
Bluecoat March City of London London 21st September or near
Nottingham Goose Fair Nottingham Notts Last 3 days of first week in October
Billingsgate Harvest Festival Billingsgate London 1st Sunday in October
Pearlies Harvest Festival St Martins in the Field London 1st Sunday in October
Bellringers' Feast Twyford Hants (Winchester) 7th October
Goozey Vair Tavistock Devon 2nd Wednesday in October
Court Leet Clifton, York N York October
Bampton Pony Fair Bampton Exmoor Last Thursday in October
Punkie Night Hinton St George Somerset Last Thursday in October
Quit Rents Ceremony Royal Courts of Justice London Late October
Kaking Neet  South and West of Sheffield 1st November or near
Antrobus Soulcakers Antrobus Cheshire 31st October and on
Trick Or Treat various UK 31st October
Lewes Bonfire Lewes Sussex 5th November
Hatherleigh Fire Carnival Hatherleigh Devon Wednesday near 5th Nov
Bridgwater Carnival Bridgwater Somerset Thursday near 5th November
Tar Barrel Rolling Ottery St Mary Devon 5th November
Wroth Silver Ceremony Knightlow Cross Warks 11th November
Firing The Fenny Poppers Fenny Stratford Bucks 11th November
Armistice Day various UK 11th November
Yorkshire Carols various Yorks From 11th November
The Lords Mayor's Show City Of London London 2nd Saturday in November
Laxton Jury Day Laxton Notts (Newark) Late November
Wall Game Eton Berks Late November
Court Leet Fylingthorpe N. Yorks December
Tin Can Band Broughton Northants Sunday after 12th December
Tup Plays (Sheffield and  Chesterfield area)   Christmas
Burning Ashen Faggot Dunster Somerset Christmas Eve
Tolling The Devils Knell Dewsbury W Yorks Christmas Eve
Mummers Bampton Oxon Christmas Eve
Feather Guisers Uttoxeter Staffs Christmas Eve and Day
Crookham Mummers Crookham Hants Boxing Day
Flamborough Sword Dance Flamborough Yorkshire Boxing Day
Greatham Sword Dance Play Greatham / Redcar Yorkshire Boxing Day
Greatham Sword Dance Play Greatham Co. Durham Boxing Day
Straw Boys/ Mummers Fermanagh Ireland Christmas
Wren Boys Dingle Ireland Boxing Day
Darkie Day Padstow Cornwall Boxing Day & New Year's Day
Handsworth Sword Dancers Handsworth S. Yorkshire Boxing Day
Grenoside Sword Dancers Grenoside S. Yorkshire Boxing Day
Monkseaton Dancers Monkseaton Tyne-Tees Boxing Day
Marshfield Mummers Marshfield Glos Boxing Day
Ripon Sword Dancers Ripon N.Yorks Boxing Day
Annual Dip Whitby N. Yorks Boxing Day
Symondsbury Mummers Symondsbury Dorset Christmas
Fylingdale Guisers Fylingthorpe N. Yorks Christmas
Ripon Hornblower Ripon N.Yorks Daily
Flambeaux Procession Comrie Tayside New Year's Eve
Swinging The Fireballs Stonehaven Grampian New Year's Eve
Ceremony Of The Keys Tower of London London Daily
Wayfarers Dole Winchester Hants Daily
Farthing Bundles Bow London  
John Sayer Charity Woodbridge Suffolk every Saturday

Back to top



This page last updated 4 November, 2010

All contents copyright © Doc Rowe. All rights reserved.